INS Forms I-824 is required to expedite your entry to the US.

Image

 

Person who has become lawful permanent resident after marriage but was not able to take spouse along to US, this Form I-824 follow to join application can be used. In this case a separate Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative need not be filed instead US consulate just needs to be informed that as you are a lawful permanent resident and apply for immigrant visa for your spouse. Your spouse need not wait any further for availability of a visa number. Similarly if your children were born before you became a green card holder they also may apply to join you.

Eligibility to fill INS forms I-824

Primary applicant qualifies if one of the following criteria is met:

  • Immigration was through the diversity lottery
  • Immigration was through employment basis
  • US citizen relative helped you to immigrate.

The foreign applicant should be either one of the following:

  • Spouse or unmarried child below 21 years of age of the US lawful permanent resident
  • Spouse through marriage before the green card was got by the primary applicant
  • Child who was born before the green card was got by the primary applicant
  • Step child from marriage (which existed at the time of admission to US) of primary applicant.
  • Legally adopted child prior to primary applicant’s admission to US.

Following should be submitted to USCIS if you are eligible:

  • Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition, Form I-824
  • Green card’s photocopy.
  • Photo copy of the petition or application used to apply for immigrant status
  • Photocopy of Notice of action, Form I-797 used for your original application or petition

Application Information

There are five parts of the INS forms I-824 to be filled completely to avoid rejection

Part I: Primary applicant information which includes the family name, organization name, business or residence address, mailing address, telephone number where you can be reached during day, home country, country of citizenship, date of birth, Internal Revenue Service tax number of the business, Alien registration number and the social security number in US.

Part II: Reason for request whichever appropriate should be selected.

Part III: Additional Information requested about the original petition or application.

Part IV: Signature with date without which the form is considered incomplete.

Part V: Signature of the person preparing the form, if it’s not the applicant, along with date and address.

The Form I-824 application must be submitted at the correct USCIS Lockbox facility along with the check or money order for $405 as filing fee payable to U.S Department of Homeland Security. A person who has been granted asylum or refugee status in the United States may petition to have his or her spouse and/or unmarried children follow-to-join him or her in the United States using a Form I-730, Refugee/Asylee Relative Petition.

You can choose if you require an email or text message notification of acceptance using Form G-1145 which is for E-notification of application or petition acceptance. After the application is checked for completeness in writing you will receive whatever the decision.

 

Advertisements
Leave a comment

1 Comment

  1. We’re a gaggle of volunteers and opening a new scheme in our community. Your website offered us with valuable information to paintings on. You’ve done an impressive activity and our entire neighborhood shall be thankful to you.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: