Make use of the option of renewing your green card online in US!

online renew green card

 

At the time the naturalization application is filed the applicant should generally be above the age of 18 years of age and also should submit proof that the applicant was lawfully admitted for permanent residency to the United States. In case by any kind of fraud, by mistake or any other option not in agreement with the law if the permanent residency was obtained by the applicant and also not according to the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) then it’s not lawful admission.

Do you hold a PRC?

So it’s important to ascertain that the applicant is not only possessing a permanent resident card but also that the status was obtained lawfully while determining the applicant’s naturalization eligibility by USCIS. So even though an applicant is holding a permanent resident card if the status was not obtained through lawful means and not admitted lawfully and in agreement with the INA provisions then the applicant is not eligible for naturalization.

Also it’s important to renew green card on time and make sure it is valid always. At the time of filing for naturalization an applicant must have resided in US continuously for minimum five years. If the green card holder was a business person who traveled frequently he/she should make sure of renewing your green card online and hold a valid resident card always. Even 90 days before the continuous residence period requirement of minimum 5 years is met applicant can file for naturalization if properly the criterion is met.

Continuous resident requirements

According to conditional residence provisions all the requirements must have been met by a conditional permanent resident (CPR) who is applying for naturalization based on meeting the minimum five years permanent resident requirement. Unless and until the condition on their residence is not removed the CPRs should not apply for naturalization since according to all applicable provisions of the INA he/she is not admitted as a permanent resident yet. The applicant cannot file for US citizenship unless the Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence has been approved by the USCIS.

Who are eligible for exceptions?

The nationals of the United States who are not citizens are provided with an exception for naturalization from the LPR requirement by law. If you are born in American Samoa or Swains Island which is the remote possessions of the United States you will be considered as US nationals and so without meeting the lawful permanent residency requirement such non citizen nationals can become a resident of any US state and naturalize. The INA do not list such persons as ‘aliens’ and a PRC is not possessed by the nationals.

Exemption is also given to certain members of US armed forces that are in service under specific conditions outside US. Under which grouping a person was issued the LPR status and the date information can be found in a PRC. In accordance with all applicable provisions of the INA whether the card was obtained cannot be proved by just holding a PRC. But as proof of the lawful permanent status it’s important for all above the age of 18 years to carry along the PRC.

Advertisements
Leave a comment

1 Comment

  1. It is in reality a nice and helpful piece of info. I am glad that you just shared this useful information with us. Please stay us up to date like this. Thank you for sharing.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: