How long to become citizen in US depends on interview schedule.

USC t&i

 

Before a USCIS officer all applicants should appear for an in-person interview after the US citizenship application, Form N‑400 is filed. The interview followed by English and civics tests both constitutes the examination of applicant. The central part of the naturalization examination is the applicant’s interview. To review and verify all the factors pertaining to the US citizenship applicant’s eligibility with the applicant the officer conducts the interview. After that the applicant would know time of how long to become citizen approximately.

Applicant is placed under oath and then officer conducts the interview based on questions and data filled in by applicant on US citizenship application. Following checks are done during initial naturalization examination:

  • information provided on the naturalization application by applicant is reviewed by the officer,
  • For naturalization the tests are conducted to verify educational eligibility criteria and
  • About the other eligibility requirements like physical residence an officer’s questions the applicant.

During the interview the testimony provided by the applicant could be recorded by a mechanical, electronic, or videotaped device, a transcript could be made or an affidavit could be prepared according to solely the officer’s choice. Through the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) representative, attorney or the applicant may request a copy of the record of proceedings. Invariably a notice of results is provided by the officer at the end of the examination to the applicant. Along with the outcome of examination the notice provides explanation about what steps are next in cases that are to be continued.

Re-examination if required

In order to determine the applicant’s eligibility USCIS may schedule for a subsequent examination, re-examination of the applicant. The re-examination will include:

  • Verification of the evidences which are provided by applicant after request for evidence during or after the interview initially done by the officer.
  • Whether the applicant meets all the eligibility requirements for naturalization is determined by the officer after taking into consideration new oral and written testimony provided by applicant including, if required, the retest to check educational requirements.

In order to overcome deficit in the naturalization application as another opportunity generally a re-examination is done. Reexamination is scheduled between 60 – 90 days after the initial exam if applicants fails the English or/and civics tests.

The naturalization application is denied by the officer if the applicant is unable to overcome the deficiencies in his or her naturalization application. USCIS hearing before an officer may be requested by an applicant or his/her representative if applicant’s naturalization application is denied.

When are application processing expedited?

For the following applicants USCIS will expedite naturalization applications filed:

  • By the Social Security Administration (SSA) those who are having their Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits terminated within one year or less and
  • From the date of receipt by USCIS whose naturalization application has been pending for four months or more.

At the time of filing every applicant must meet all requirements to be eligible for naturalization though USCIS will prioritize processing of these applications. Using an infopass appointment or by US postal mail/courier service such applicants who have pending naturalization applications must inform USCIS of the approaching termination of benefits. Following documents are required:

  • Explaining that their SSI benefits would be terminated within a year or less and that their naturalization application, since date of filing with USCIS, has been pending for more than four months a cover letter or cover sheet and
  • Recent SSA letter photocopy which the applicant’s has received stating the termination of their SSI benefits. At the top of the copy of SSA letter the USCIS alien number must be written.

Just “SSI” must be written at the top page one of the application if applicants have not filed for naturalization. Cover letter or sheet explaining the termination of SSI benefits within a year or less should also be included along with their application.

Advertisements
Leave a comment

2 Comments

  1. Wonderful site. Plenty of useful info here. I am sending it to a few friends ans also sharing in delicious. And certainly, thank you on your sweat!

    Reply
  2. great issues altogether, you just won a new reader. What could you recommend about your put up that you just made some days in the past? Any certain?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: