Application process for green card through job offer.

new_job

 

Let’s discuss in detail if you want to apply for a green card (permanent residence) based on the fact that you have a permanent employment opportunity in the United States, or if you are an employer that wants to sponsor someone for a green card based on permanent employment in the United States. Most employment petitions require a job offer and require that the employer petition for the worker unless you are eligible to petition for yourself.  Using Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker most employers petition for an employee.

Information on application process

For employee who is living outside the United States:

When living outside the United States you can become a permanent resident through consular processing. Consular processing is when USCIS works with the Department of State to issue a visa on an approved Form I-140 petition when a visa is available.

For employee who is living in the United States:

Through adjustment of status when living inside the United States you can become a permanent resident. You can apply on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to become a permanent resident once the I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, is approved and a visa number is available.

Documents for Form I-485 filing

Support evidences while filing Form I-485:

  • Form I-94, Arrival Departure Record or evidence of inspection, admission or parole into the United States
  • Submit a copy of the approval notice sent to you by the USCIS If you have already been approved for an immigrant petition
  • From your employer the job offer letter
  • Passport style two color photos taken within 30 days
  • For applicants between the ages of 14 and 79 Form G-325A, Biographic Data Sheet
  • Form I-693, Medical Examination. If you are applying based on continuous residence since before 1972, or if you have had a medical exam based on a fiancé visa this is not required.
  • Completed by the sponsor Form I-864, Affidavit of Support is required. If you are adjusting based on employment petition unless you or a relative own a percentage of the employer company this form is not required.
  • Other evidences establishing eligibility if any.
Advertisements
Leave a comment

1 Comment

  1. your post is so valuable for me, it will help in lots of ways. lista de email lista de email lista de email lista de email lista de email

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: