Interview waiver program for Indians to be applicable for more visa types.

 

 

 

During March 2012 the U.S. Embassy in New Delhi had announced about the Interview Waiver Pilot Program. Certain qualified applicants in select circumstances who were interviewed and thoroughly screened in conjunction with a prior visa application may be eligible to renew their visas without undergoing another interview. Under the expanded program the applicants who are eligible to apply for a new visa without an interview are those who are applying for a B1/B2 and whose prior B1/B2 visa expired within the last 48 months or is still valid; and applicants who are applying for a C1/D, J2, L2, or H4 visa and whose prior visa in the same category expired within the last 12 months or is still valid.

Without being interviewed in person by a U.S. consular officer interview Waiver Program allows certain qualified individuals to apply for visas according to US mission in India. This program has been extended to include more types of visas also. The following Indian applicants may also be considered under the Interview Waiver Program under the expanded program:

  • H1-B visas temporary workers
  • Individual L1-A or Individual L1-B visas temporary workers
  • To attend the same school and same program students who are returning
  • Before their 14th birthday for children applying for traveling on any visa class

The renewal application must be within the same classification as the previous visa in order to qualify for the Interview Waiver. Applicants will not be eligible for a waiver of a personal interview for cases where the previous visa is annotated with the words “Clearance Received”.

U.S. Mission in India, it may be recalled that earlier in March 2012, had introduced the Interview Waiver Program. Indian visa applicants who are renewing visas that are still valid or expired within the past 48 months, under this program, became eligible to submit their applications for consideration for streamlined processing, including waiver of a personal interview. The following visa categories were already included:

  • B1 and/or B2 Business/Tourism visa holders
  • J2, H4, L2 for Dependent
  • Including C1/D transit (C) and/or Crew Member (D)
  • Traveling on any visa class children applying before their 7th birthday
  • On any visa class applicants applying on or after their 80th birthday traveling.
Advertisements
Leave a comment

1 Comment

  1. good website. i like all pages and all comments. thanks for all!!! regards!!! lista de emails lista de emails lista de emails lista de emails lista de emails

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: