Who are eligible to apply for exchange visitor J visa to US?

 

For exchange visitor participating in programs that promote cultural exchange, especially to obtain medical or business training within the US J-1visa a non-immigrant visa issued by the United States. By either a private sector or government program all applicants must be sponsored and they should meet eligibility criteria.

Prior to visa interview a job offer is required. Before the student can apply for a visa students from six particular countries namely Bulgaria, Russia, Romania, Ukraine, Moldova, and Belarus must have a job offer that has been confirmed by a sponsoring organization. Employers and J-1 students must get a head start on the hiring and visa application process because of these requirements.

The State Department announced that the same-sex partners of American diplomats moving to a posting in the US would now be allowed to apply for J-1 visas according to a newspaper report dated February 9, 2011. To non-diplomat same-sex couples however this ability was not extended and has sparked controversy.

This is different from a long-existing policy which allows issuing B-2 visas (visitor for pleasure) to same-sex domestic partners of foreign citizens working or studying in the United States on non-immigrant visas, or diplomatic visas to same-sex domestic partners of some foreign diplomats in the US. Due to allegations of sex trade, illegal business practices, improper housing, and general vulnerability of J-1 visa recipients these regulations have been initiated.

A. Students

Eligibility: Academic program participants for full course of study leading to or resulting in receipt of a certificate or degree. Students supported substantially by personal or family funds are not eligible for J-1 visa student status. If the application is received for processing at least 90 days prior to the course start date, the US embassies and consulates are able to issue student visas more than 90 days prior to the registration date of course of study.             Before a visa is issued the embassy or consulate will hold each application until the consular officials get the necessary special clearances that may be required.

Length of Stay: For the full duration of their study period the J-1 visa students are allowed to remain in the US. If they are enrolled in their course of study on a full time basis they are authorized to remain thereafter during their Academic Training period. Maintaining a valid DS-2019 (Request J-1 SEVIS Document Form) is an additional requirement. Students must leave the United States within 30 days grace period after program end date. During this grace period applicants could travel within the US and make arrangements for returning home but they cannot leave and re-enter US during this time.

B. Research Scholars

Eligibility: Conducting research, observing, or consulting in connection with a research project should be the primary concern of these applicants. New J-1 visa program begins only after one year period is over, called as twelve month bar, for individual who has been in US previously on J-1 visa for more than 6 months.

Length of Stay: Research scholar program is for a minimum of 3 weeks to a maximum of 3 years period. Short tern scholar category is available for Departments who would like to invite a researcher for less than 3 weeks.The Research Scholars must leave the United States with in a 30-day grace period after the program end date. During this grace period applicants can travel within the US and make arrangements for returning home but they cannot leave and re-enter US during this time.

C.Professors

Eligibility: Teaching, lecturing, observing, or consulting / or participating in departmental research should be the primary concern of these applicants. Research Scholar category is for applicants wishing to primarily conduct research even if in the home country the individual is a professor. New J-1 visa program begins only after one year period is over, called as twelve month bar, for individual who has been in US previously on J-1 visa for more than 6 months.

Length of Stay: As a professor for a minimum of three weeks to a maximum of 3 years the individual may participate. The Professor must leave the United States with in a 30-day grace period after the program end date. During this grace period applicants can travel within the US and make arrangements for returning home but they cannot leave and re-enter US during this time.

D. Short-Term Scholars

Eligibility: If you are coming to the U.S. on a short-term visit for the purpose of lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills and classify him or herself as professor, research scholar, specialist, or a person with similar education or accomplishments can participate in this program.If an individual cannot enter as a Research Scholar or Professor where the 12-month bar applies this Short-Term Scholar category may be used.

Length of Stay: For any period of time from one day to six months an individual may enter the U.S. as a Short-Term Scholar. Beyond the six-month maximum there is no extension. A short term scholar must leave the United States with in a 30-day grace period after the program end date. During this grace period applicants can travel within the US and make arrangements for returning home but they cannot leave and re-enter US during this time.

E. Non-Degree Students

Eligibility: Participants with a specific educational objective can enroll in a prescribed non-degree academic program. Classroom instruction, research projects, and/or academic training may be included in such a course of study.

Length of Stay: For not more than 24 months exchange visitors are allowed to participate in the Non-Degree Student program. Any period of academic training can be part of this.

Advertisements
Leave a comment

1 Comment

  1. I’m not sure the place you’re getting your info, however good topic.
    I needs to spend a while finding out much more or figuring out more.
    Thanks for great info I used to be searching for this info for my mission.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: